Hot TipSan DiegoOpen Hot Tip

By the clock in San Diego

Where to eat in San Diego right now

Hot Tip has opening hours on record for 1,794 independent places in San Diego County, counted on : 883 places to eat, 99 bars, 253 coffee shops and bakeries, 384 shops and 175 barbers and salons. This page checks every one against the clock in San Diego and lists the ones open at the minute you read it.

Counted from the live Hot Tip map. Listings start from OpenStreetMap and are corrected by hand.

The Hot Tip answer screen: one coffee shop, a three minute walk away, open till 5pm.

What this page is working from

Places with opening hours on record on , by kind and by part of the county. That is 1,794 of the 6,479 independent places on the map. The rest have no hours on record, and a place with no hours on record is never listed as open.

With hours on recordAllCentral San DiegoCoastal San DiegoNorth County coastalNorth County inlandEast CountySouth Bay
Restaurants883444819410910154
Bars9960134886
Coffee2531323323322310
Shops3841733141435937
Barbers and salons17566917333317
All kinds1,794875167179225224124

Shops here takes in liquor stores, opticians and pet groomers, which the neighborhood pages list under headings of their own.

How many places to eat are open, hour by hour

Of the 883 independent places to eat with hours on record. Midnight and 2am belong to the night before: the Friday column at 2am is the small hours of Saturday.

TimeMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
7am11612012012012111097
10am292306306310314326309
1pm712773790800808795742
4pm662709729739747738695
7pm662719741752754738681
10pm9510010411116816592
Midnight30323233474830
2am21212222272721

Questions this page answers

What restaurants are open right now in San Diego?

The list at the top of this page answers that at the minute you load it, from the 883 independent places to eat with hours on record. As a guide, counted on 5 October 2026: 754 of them are open at 7pm on a Friday, 168 at 10pm, 47 at midnight and 27 at 2am.

Where to go for dinner tonight in San Diego?

At 7pm, between 662 and 754 independent places to eat with hours on record are open, depending on the night. Monday is the thinnest: 662. Pick Restaurants and your part of the county above to see tonight's, or open Hot Tip and it picks one near you.

How does this page know what is open?

It carries each place's week of opening hours and compares it with the time in San Diego, whatever time zone your device is set to. It reads regular hours only. It does not know about holidays, a private party, or a kitchen that shut early.

Why is a place I know missing?

Usually because it has no hours on record. Of the 6,479 independent places on the map, 1,794 have hours this page can use. A place with no hours on record is never listed as open, here or in the app. The other reason is that it is a chain, and chains are not on the map at all.

Or let it pick one.

A list is a lot to read when you are hungry. Hot Tip asks three things, then answers with one independent place near you that is open right now.

Open Hot Tip

Free. A first name and an email, and no password.

The Hot Tip picker: what kind of place, how much to spend, how far to go.